Mountain gorillas are a very scarce species of gorillas. Despite
efforts to protect them, there are only a few of them in the wild left. This makes it important to protect this primate.
|This is a map of the mountain gorilla habitat
Mountain gorillas are
found in the Virunga volcanoes, near the borders of Uganda, Zaire and Rwanda. The gorillas are well hidden in the Virunga
forest, well above 10,000 feet. Mountain gorillas are confined to four national parks: One population of mountain
gorillas inhabit the Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in Uganda, which in 2002 recorded 314 individuals there, the second
population of mountain gorillas is found in the habitat shared by Mgahinga Gorilla National Park (Uganda) , Volcano National
Park (Rwanda) and Virunga National Park -Southern Sector (DRC). The Virunga population numbers at least 358 individuals.
The climate is very cold sometimes reaching near freezing temperature and snow can be seen on the
mountain peaks. Rainfall is constant throughout the year allowing a diverse number of plants to grow.
|This is a picture of the Mountain Gorrila which is near extinction;reason being poachers and hunters
Mountain Gorilla's Nutrition
Mountain gorillas are vegetarians
so basically they eat plants, leaves, some flowers of certain plants and sometimes bark from trees. Not only do they
eat these things but also eat fruits from trees and vines. Other parts of their nutrition are wild celery, thistles,
bamboo and insects. Most of their nutrition is found in the Hagenia and Virunga forests.
Mountain Gorrila's Communication
They are very active communicators; love
to talk. They interact with each other by using sounds and body language. To show threat to other gorillas they
turn sideways to show their massive body's and yawn to expose their teeth to scare their opponents. Odor is also used
to communicate, males emmit a strong odor to show stress.
Mountain Gorrila's Life Span
Mountain gorillas who were held in capitavity usually lived thirty-five to forty years old. Generally
wild gorillas live to be about forty to fifty years old.